Your Visit

Book the TSO Bus Charter

Travel from Launceston for concerts in Federation Concert Hall, nipaluna / Hobart.

Your concert evening awaits

You’ll be picked up on Bathurst Street, Launceston at 2pm by our travel partner, Luxury Golf & Scenic Tours Tasmania, arriving at the Federation Concert Hall two hours prior to the concert.

Spend some time wining and dining along the neighbouring Hobart waterfront or have a drink in The Atrium foyer outside the concert hall doors. The evening is yours!

After the concert your charter will take you back to Launceston, arriving by midnight.

How to Book 

To book this experience please contact the TSO Box Office.

10am–4pm, Monday to Friday

Call: 1800 001 190
Email: boxoffice@tso.com.au

Price

$85 per passenger, including return.

This does not include the cost of your concert tickets. 

Times

Departure Trip

  • Departs from 2/59-67 Bathurst Street, Launceston (Petbarn carpark) at 2pm 
  • Arrives at Federation Concert Hall by approximately 5.30pm

Return Trip

  • Departs from Federation Concert Hall once the concert finishes 
  • Arrives at the Launceston location of departure by midnight.

Available for the following concerts

Alexander Gavrylyuk
Alexander Gavrylyuk

Friday 15 Mar 2024 7.30pm

Image
Beethoven's 'Eroica'

Saturday 27 Apr 2024 7.30pm

Image
A french Feast

Saturday 1 Jun 2024 7.30pm

Image
Karin Schaupp

Friday 28 Jun 2024 7.30pm

Image
Karen Gomyo

Saturday 31 Aug 2024 7.30pm

Image
Beethoven's Fifth

Friday 13 Sep 2024 7.30pm

Image
Rejoice in Voice

Saturday 28 Sep 2024 7.30pm

Emma McGrath
Emma mcGrath

Saturday 12 Oct 2024 7.30pm

Image
Nobuyuki Tsujii

Saturday 2 Nov 2024 7.30pm

Image
Clara-Jumi Kang

Friday 15 Nov 2024 7.30pm

Image
Bach's Christmas Oratorio

Saturday 7 Dec 2024 7.30pm

Sign up for TSO news

Be the first to hear about TSO concerts, news and more!

Join our mailing list today.

Sign Up